Who we are - Collaborators

MEMBERSHIP OF HIP BOARD

Steve Tones AHDB
Gary Taylor   AHDB
Carol Paris   HTA
Will Sibley   East Malling Trust

MEMBERSHIP OF HIP STEERING GROUP

Gary Taylor AHDB
Steve Tones AHDB
Lee Abbey     NFU
Judith Batchelar    Sainsbury’s (substitute Robert Honeysett)
Caroline Boyd    Scottish Government
Rosemary Collier    Warwick Crop Centre
David Cooper    Defra
Raoul Curtis-Machin   Horticultural Trades Association
Harriet Duncalfe    Grower
Andrew Burgess     NFU
Peter Mills     Harper Adams University
Bill Parker     AHDB Horticulture
Will Sibley     East Malling Trust
Mike Storey     AHDB Potatoes 
Steve Tones     AHDB Horticulture 
Elaine Ward     Defra
Elizabeth Warham    UKTI


MEMBERSHIP OF HIP RESEARCH PROVIDERS SUB-GROUP

Rosemary Collier (Co-chair)   Warwick Crop Centre.
Peter Mills (Co-chair)    Harper Adams University.

All research and KT providers who wish to participate

MEMBERSHIP OF HIP FUNDERS SUB-GROUP

Simon Bowen (Chair)    ABSugar
Paul Biscoe     AgriFood Charities Partnership
David Cooper    Defra
Andy Cureton    BBSRC
Jodie Clarke    NERC
Pieter Van de Graaf    Scottish Government
Calum Murray    TSB
Adrian Padfield    East Malling Trust
Mike Storey     AHDB Potatoes
Gary Taylor    AHDB
Steve Tones    AHDB
Elizabeth Warham    UKTI

MEMBERSHIP OF HIP COMMUNICATIONS WORKING GROUP

Harriet Duncalfe (Chair)   Grower
Lee Abbey     NFU
Ruth Ashfield     AHDB Horticulture (formerly known as HDC)
Rosemary Collier    Warwick Crop Centre
Sharon Hall    
Elizabeth Warham    UKTI
TBA      Representative of Ornamentals sub-group
TBA      Representative from Supply chain group
Chantelle Jay    East Malling Research and HIP Associate (NERC KE Fellow)
Lynda Deeks    University of Cranfield (NERC KE Fellow)
Laura Vickers    Harper Adams University (NERC KE Fellow)

MEMBERSHIP OF HIP SUPPLY CHAIN GROUP

The structure and membership of the supply chain group is currently being developed.  Chairmanship of the group will be a representative of the industry.

MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORNAMENTALS GROUP

TBA (Chair)    Industry representative
Mark Tatchell    BBSRC Horticulture Coordinator
John Adlam     Dove Associates
Ian Ashton     Lowaters Nursery
Ross Cameron    University of Sheffield
Raoul Curtis-Machin   Horticultural Trades Association
Simon Davenport  Hollyacre Plants Ltd (Acting Chair British Protected Ornamentals Association)
Mark Gregory  Landform (Chair Association of Professional Landscapers)
Alistair Griffiths    Royal Horticultural Society
Mike Mann     Independent
Colin Moore  Landscape Institute

BBSRC HORTICULTURE AND HAPI COORDINATORS

Mark Tatchell
Mary Bosley
David Cole